You may have seen black seeds in cooking shows or on the food that you eat. It could be sprinkled on top for garnish purposes or incorporated into the dish for seasoning. However, many people are unaware of how beneficial these seeds actually can be. Especially when their oil is extracted in a high quantity. Black seed oil is becoming an increasingly demanded product for many purposes. It can bring remarkable effects for your health and fitness. Moreover, it has fantastic skincare and beauty uses that are coming into light rapidly as research and use grows.
The commercial industry has begun to harness the oil for use by consumers on a wide scale. As of now, the oil is available for both topical and oral use. On a side note, black seed oil capsules are a derived form of oral administration. They are made up of the essential oil and act as supplements that are consumption-safe.
This article takes a deep dive into this herbal oil. We will discuss all its benefits and properties, along with the potential side effects.
Black Seed Oil’s Chemical Composition
Before we can get into the juicy details of black seed oil, we need to discuss an important aspect. All the positive effects from the oil are due to the substances within the oil. There is a significant presence of vitamins and nutrients. Vitamins A, B and C are abundant in the oil’s composition. Besides those, there is a richness in fatty acids such as Omega-3 and Omega-9. Along with these, the oil being antioxidant rich is also research-proven. The benefits of the composition will further be discussed in the article at length.
There is another lesser known compound in black seed oil. You might even call it the puppet master, controlling the strings from the shadows. The black seed extract is rich in a compound that is scientifically known as Thymoquinone. We will refer to it as TQ from now on. TQ is an organically generated bioactive agent that is abundant in black seed oil. Extensive research has gone into TQ overtime. And it has brought amazing results to light.
Thymoquinone is the major reason for the medicinal properties that the herbal oil holds. This is, in part, due to TQ’s bonding ability. It can join with other proteins and vitamins in any substance without complications. When it combines with others, it only gets stronger. TQ has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial characteristics. Also, it helps to strengthen your brain and nerve cells, along with regulating the immune system. Moreover, it alleviates internal body issues such as digestive problems due to its gastroprotective actions.
It is essential that people understand the reasoning behind the benefits they are enjoying. Of course, it is also of concern if TQ is safe or not. The answer is, yes, TQ is completely harmless. It has been researched and found to be ingestible.
The “What” and “Where” of Black Seed Oil
A quick history lesson of the elixir is in order. As you know, black seed oil is extracted from the black seed, or ‘black cumin’ in English. Hence, the name. The seeds come from the fruit of a plant that grows commonly in Asian territories. The plant, referred to as Nigella Sativa in Latin, is the source for the seeds. They are contained in the fruit of Nigella Sativa. The seeds undergo an extraction process, after which the oil is collected. The extract acts as an ingredient as well as a finished product in its own right. The black seed oil capsules of modern medicine are one of the applications of the oil as an ingredient.
Nigella Sativa has traditionally been used for cooking purposes as a spice. However, ancient medicine routines had a significant use of the black seed and its oil. It was used throughout history for treating a great number of illnesses. People would employ its use for treating their fevers, colds and flus. Breathing problems and digestion complications were also treated with it. Physical problems such as headaches, joint pains and spinal issues would greatly benefit from treatment with it.
This is because black seed oil holds a tremendous amount of medicinal properties as mentioned above. Even though in olden times there was no research on this, the results would speak for themselves. The shift into modern times has been greatly enlightening for us in this regard. We now know the extent to which this product can benefit us and we can utilize it effectively.
Uses for Beauty Purposes
Today, there is always a scramble to look for natural and organic beauty products that are not harmful. People lean towards plant-based items due to the ‘green’ nature of them. Black seed oil is a perfect plant-based skincare product.
According to research, the oil can do wonders for your skin. You can reduce clogged pores on your skin through application of Nigella Sativa extract. Irritation in your skin is also soothed, along with the controlling of excess oil in the skin. Acne on your skin also comes into this category. Application of the extract combats acne pimples and reduces their scars, giving you cleaner skin. All this happens due to the oil being anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial.
The vitamin presence in the oil makes for moisturized skin and suppleness. Signs of aging and UV damage also reduces. These can include wrinkles and age lines all over the face. This is because of the amount of fatty acids in the oil, as mentioned before.
A number of skin conditions such as eczema, vitiligo and psoriasis benefit from treatment with the extract. Dryness and itchiness caused by eczema is reduced because the oil moisturizes your skin. Hyperpigmentation on the skin is mediated as black seed oil spreads pigmentation within your skin. Finally, the redness and scaly patches that are associated with psoriasis are reduced as well.
Possible Side Effects
Especially in the skincare department, there is some precaution that must always be taken. Regardless of what the product is. Not all skin types are the same. And those with sensitive skin should always be extra protective. Though there are no known side effects of black seed oil on your skin, consultation is essential. The common principle is to never allow over-application, and only use as needed. Applying the oil directly should be done without rubbing it in. The method should be more of a press-down, either on the affected parts or all over.